Sunday, June 19, 2011

Don't Bite Your Nails: Zoya Lulu Swatch and Review

     I wanted to go for a pastel this week and so I decided to apply Zoya's Lulu. Little did I know, the polish is sooooo sheer I had to apply a three coats and that still did not give me opaque nails. Even more so, because of the number of coats, the polish did not dry fast at all and so I messed up a nail showering, got really pissed, and removed everything!

     Zoya's Lulu is a very sheer milky peach. If it were not so sheer I think I would down right adore this polish. It applies well and does not streak like other light polishes. However, because it is so sheer, I had to apply three heavy coats. These coats did not dry completely for more than two hours, and caused bubbles on the surface of the polish. I ended up ruining the polish and completely removing everything. On Zoya's site this is rated a 3 for sheerness, 1 being sheer and 5 being opaque. I think this is no more than a 2. Once I get some quick drying drops, I'll try this polish again. It's such a pity since the color is so cute.

Thanks for reading! Please comment and follow. Byebye. >_n


  1. It's such a beautiful color!


  2. this color is so pretty! But too bad it's too sheer ): I hate it when polishes look beautiful/opaque in the bottle but when you apply it, it's like... what happened??? hahaha~ Hope you get a quick drying polish to go over it (: I heard seche vite is good!~

  3. I love the nail color you have on! Such a fresh and natural color! Too bad you had to put so many coat to achieve this look!

    Btw, love your blog! ;)

  4. @Kasia: Right? Too bad it's so sheer!
    @mimi: Yeah, it's unfortunate. I have to be so careful! I think I might just have to try Seche Vite.
    @Crystal Luvz: I'm still trying to search for the perfect peach! Thank you so much, that means a lot to me! >w <